Privacy - Muxima

PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES Muxima Bio BV (“Muxima” or “Data Controller”) is committed at protecting your privacy and to ensure that it complies with all legal requirements…

Read more

PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES


Muxima Bio BV (“Muxima” or “Data Controller”) is committed at protecting your privacy and to ensure that it complies with all legal requirements under the applicable data protection laws and regulations. As such, Muxima has compiled this privacy policy to better serve you and to explain how your ‘Personal Data’ is being used online. Personal Data, as described in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), is any information related to a natural person or ‘Data Subject’. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personal Data in accordance with our www.muxima.net (the “Website”).

Should you have any questions, comments or suggestions about this privacy policy and/or about our Website, just contact us using the contact details available at the end of this policy.

What Personal Data do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

 
When ordering or registering on our Website, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. Providing such categories of Personal Data is entirely optional. Nevertheless, note that not providing these categories of data may be necessary for us to complete your order and, by nor providing them, we may not be able to complete it.

When do we collect Personal Data?

 
We collect Personal Data from you when you register on our Website, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, Open a Support Ticket or enter information on our Website or provide us with feedback on our products or services.

How do we use your Personal Data?

 
We may use the Personal Data we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf our Website, or use certain other features from the Website in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve the Website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect your Personal Data?

 
Our Website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Your Personal Data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all confidential/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

How long will we store your Personal Data for?

 
We will only store your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary and relevant for the ends described above. As such, in addition to keep your Personal Data only for as long as it is necessary to achieve such ends, note that we will never keep your Personal Data for longer than the maximum legal time limits that you or Muxima will have to enforce any rights, resolve disputes, prevent fraud or abuse, or enforce the Terms and Conditions of Use of our Website. With relation to newsletters or other forms of marketing communication, we will only store it until you opt-out from such communications.

What are your rights?

 
As we want to make sure you are aware of the way your Personal Data is used and pursuant to the applicable laws and regulations, we would like to clarify that:

  • Your Personal Data belongs to you. As such you are able to access, rectify, limit, erase, and object as well as to obtain the Personal Data we collected from Muxima at all times.
  • We will make every effort to keep your Personal Data up to date and to protect in the best way that we can, in accordance with the latest security standards of the industry.
  • You have the right to present a complaint to the relevant Data Protection Authority. In Portugal, this authority is the Portuguese Data Protection Agency (“Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados” or “CNPD”). More information about CNPD can be found at www.cnpd.pt

How to exercise your rights?

 
Muxima Bio BV, a Dutch company with registered address at Omval 31,1096AA Amsterdam and with RSIN 853248631, as a data controller, undertakes to respect the confidentiality of your Personal Data and guarantees you are able to exercise your access, rectification, limitation, erasure/cancellation and objection rights, as well as to obtain your Personal Data by writing to the following e-mail address [•].

Third-party disclosure

 
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to outside parties your Personal Data unless we provide users with an advance notice detailing communication and/or transfer and obtain the relevant consent. Note however that your data may be communicated to website hosting partners and other parties with the sole purpose of said parties assisting us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users. If this is the case, any and all parties will be acting as data processors and your Personal Data will be kept confidential at all times. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, your Personal Data may also be released when said release is necessary to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. Note that such information will not allow for you to be identified or identifiable in any way.

Third-party links

 
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on the Website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. As such, we strongly recommend that you consult the respective privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Website and welcome any feedback about these sites.

We would also like you to know the following information about our Website and your email address:

 
As we want to guarantee that you have the most information available about our Website, note that:

  • We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.
  • It is also important to underline that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.
  • Should any data breach occur in our Website, we will make every possible effort to notify such breach to the relevant authorities, in accordance with the relevant data protection laws and regulation.
  • Whenever we collect your email address, we will do so to:
  1. Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  2. Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  3. Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  4. Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
  • We will NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • We will identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • We will include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • We will monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance if one is used.
  • We will honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • We will allow Data Subjects to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

What about Google?

 
Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users.

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

 

  • Remarketing with Google AdSense
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting
  • DoubleClick Platform Integration

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:

 
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

Contacting Us

 
If you have any questions, comments or suggestions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Av. Casal Ribeiro 28 7G

1000-092

Lisbon, Portugal

E-mail: [email protected]
 

INFORMATION ABOUT COOKIES

 
 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

 
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. More information about cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.

What do we use cookies for?

 
We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off/disable all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser has its own set of configurations, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Regarding “third party cookies”, note that they are used and managed by external bodies that provide us with services requested by us to improve our services and the user’s experience when navigating our website. The main services for which these “third party cookies” are used are to obtain statistics on access and to secure payment transactions carried out.

Can I disable cookies?

 
Yes. If you prefer to avoid using cookies on our Website, you may disable cookies in your browser, as well as delete saved cookies in your browser associated with our Website.

If you turn cookies off, note that some features will be disabled. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

However, you will still be able to place orders.

This page was last updated on 1 May 2017.